PRIX RUSSOLO WINNERS 1979-2016

PRIX RUSSOLO, WINNERS 1979 – 2016


1979 (I)
Prix : Denis Dufour (F), Michel Redolfi (F), Alfonso Belfiore (I)
 Mentions: Andrew Bentley (USA), Matrin Burlas (SK), Peter Beyls (B)

1980 (II)
Prix : Stefano Ughi (I), Reed Holmes (USA)
Mentions: Patrick Kosk (SF), Tate Byron (USA), Frank Royon Le Mee (F)

1981 (III)
Prix : Richard Szeremeta (PL), Maggy Payne (USA), Daniel Arfib (F)
Mentions: Franco Sbacco (I), Corrado Canepa (I), Frank Royon Le Mee (F), Gianni Di Capua (I), Peter Smith (USA), Jacquees Diennet (F), Stefano Farneda (I)

1982 (IV)
Prix : Kim Dyett (NZ), Michael Obst (D)
Mentions: Ricardo Mandolini (D), Kajia Saariaho (SF), Francesco Sardella (I), Corrado Canepa (I)

1983 (V)
Prix : Tsvetan Dobrev (BG), Bertrand Dubedout (F), Frank Royon Le Mee (F), Maria Luisa Bon (I)
 Mentions: Francesco Sardella (I), Lelio Camilleri (I), Corrado Canepa (I), Vincenzo Carlucci (I), Luca Martegani (I)

1984 (VI)
Prix : Frank Royon Le Mee (F), Paul Dolden (CDN), Corrado Canepa (I)
Mentions: Richard Karpen (USA), Richard Szeremeta (PL), Scott A. Wyatt (USA), Tiziano Popoli (I)

1985 (VII)
Prix : Christian Calon (CDN), Luigi Finarelli (I), Juraj Duris (SK)
Mentions: Franco Nanni (I), Andrea Liberti (I), Cort Lippe (F)

1986 (VIII)
Prix : Paul Dolden (CDN)
Special mentions: Manuela Rossi (I), Luigi Finarelli (I)
Mentions: Jacopo Duran-Loriga (E), Manuel Berenguer (E), Roland Jvanez (F)

1987 (IX)
Prix : Juraj Duris (SK), Wragget R. D. Wes (CDN), Michele Biasutti (I)
Mentions: Vidmantas Bartulis (SU), Gilles Gobeil (CDN), Richard Karpen (USA)

1988 (X)
Prix : Claudio Chianura (I), Gilles Gobeil (CDN), Paul Dolden (CDN)
Special mention: Marilinda Santi (I)
Mentions: Paul Koonce (USA), Michele Biasutti (I), Robert Rudolf (SK), Fabio Turatti (I)

1989 (XI)
Prix : Gilles Gobeil (CDN), Peter Machajdik (SK)
Special mention: John Oliver (CDN)
Mentions: Stephan Roy (CDN), Gerard Trimmel (A), Saur Etienne (F), Robert Normandeau (CND), Faustas Latenas (Lietua)

1990 (XII)
Prix : Michael Schell (USA), Robert Normandeau (CDN), Michele Biasutti (I)
Special mention: Andre Ruschkowski (D)
Mentions: Paul Dolden (CDN), Sergio Borsato (I), Graziano Gallo (I)

1991 (XIII)
Prix : Marek Piacek (SK), Francois Donato (F), Stephan Roy (CDN)
Mentions: Marco Airaghi (I), Michele Biasutti (I), Graziano Gallo (I)

1992 (XIV)
Prix : Stefan Roy (CDND), Miwa Masahiro (J), Philippe Blanchard (F)
Mentions: Elio Martusciello (I), Ludger Brummer (D), Marco Ligabue (I), Michele Biasutti (I), Egils Bebris (CDN), Martusciello Elio (I)

1993 (XV)
Prix Musique Electronique : Randall Smith (CDN), Rodrigo Cicchelli Velloso (BRA), Ned Bouhalassa (CDN) - Mention: Zhang Xiao Fu (China)
Prix Musique Mixte : Xu Shuya (China),Jean Francois Cavro (F)-Mention: Giorgio Colombo Tccani (I)
Prix Musique Radiophonique : Christian Banasik (PL) –
Mention: Philippe Blanchard (F), Randall Smith (CDN)

1994 (XVI)
Prix Musique Electronique : Mario Marcelo Mary (RA), Akemi Ishjima (J), Alistar Mac Donald (GB) Mentions:  Mathew Adhins (GB), Frank Schweizer (D), Robert Scott Thompson (USA)
Prix Musique Mixte : Rodrigo Cicchelli Velloso (BR), Michele Biasutti (I) , Joseph Hyde (GB)
Mentions: Katharine Norman (GB), Neville Hall (NZ), Jean Francois Cavro (F)
Prix Musique Radiophonique : Non attribué
Mentions: Mark Tremblay (CDN), Evan Chambers (USA)

1995 (XVII)
Prix Musique Electronique : Joseph Hyde (GB), Francesco Giomi (I), Manolo Remidi (I)
Mentions: Rodrigo Cicchelli Velloso (BR), Darren Copeland (CDN), Eduardo R. Miranda (GB)
Prix Musique Mixte : Jon Cristopher Nelson (USA), Randall Smith (CDN)
Mentions: Rodrigo Cicchelli Velloso (BR), Pierre Jodlowski (F)
1996 (XVIII)
Prix Musique Electronique : Antonio Gatti (I), Rose Dodd (E), David Monacchi (I) –
Mentions : Katharina Klement (A) - Prix Musique Mixte : Flo Menezes (BR), Manuel Rocha Iturbide (Mexico), Fabrizio Ferrari (I) - Mentions: Riccardo Santoboni (I)
Prix Musique Radiophonique : Matthias Schneider (D), Georg Weidinger (A), Donnaha Dennehy (IR)- Mentions: François Giraudon (F)

1997 (XIX)
Prix Musique Electronique : Chin Chin Chen (RPC), Manuel Rocha Iturbide (Mexico), Giovanni Verga (I) - Mentions: Vincent Benoit (F)
Prix Musique Mixte : non décerné - Mentions: Francesco Giomi (I)

1998 (XX)
Prix Musique Electronique : Riccardo SANTOBONI (Italie), Cyril KESTELLIKIAN (France), Eduardo Rek MIRANDA (Brésil)
Mentions d'honneur : Bérangère MAXIMIN (France), François PEDNO JAN (Canada), Walters ANDREWS (USA)
Prix Musique Mixte : Sergej DMITRIEV (Suède), Natasha BARRETT (GB), Paul CLOUVEL (France)
Mentions d'honneur : Chin-Chin-CHEN (Chine), Angiolino SORMANI (Italie)
Prix Musique Radiophonique : Georg WEIDINGER (Autriche), Giuseppe FINOTTO (Italie)
Mentions d'honneur : Dimitri COPPE (Belgique), Michael HEISCH (Suisse)

1999 (XXI)
Prix Musique Electronique : Rodrigo SIGAL (Mexique), Mario VALENTI (Italie), Mario LORENZO (Argentine)
Mention : Graig T.WALSH (USA)
Prix Musique Mixte : Graig T.WALSH (USA), Michael EDWARDS (Autriche)
Mention : Cyril KESTELLIKIAN (France)
Prix Musique Radiophonique : non attribué
Mentions : HSIN-WEN TSAO, Bernard DURAND (France)

2000 (XXII)
Prix Musique Electronique : Judith RING (Irlande), Ching-Chiang LIU (Taiwan), Daniel Mayer (Autriche)
Mentions : Theodore Lotis (Grèce), Frédéric Kahn (France), Ivana Busu (Italie)
Prix Musique Mixte : Mathew ADKINS (Angleterre), Massimo CARLENTINI (Italie), Mike FRENGEL (Usa) - Mentions : Rodrigo SIGAL (Mexique), Seung Yon LEE (Coree), Michael EDWARDS (Autriche), Fabio GORODSKI (Bresil)
Prix Musique Radiophonique : Yannick DAUBY (France) - Mentions : John Mallia (USA)

2001 (XXIII)
Prix Musique Electronique : Hideko Kawamoto (Japon), Paul Noel (USA), Guillermo Fabian (Argentine)
Mentions : Mathew Adkins (GB), Michael Edwards (Austriche), Alessandro Petrolati (Italie)
Prix Musique Mixte : Jean Francois Laporte (Canada), Maja S. K Ratkje (Norvège), Pablo Garcia (Mexique) - Mentions : Mei Fang Lin (Chine), Rodrigo Sigal (Mexique)

2002 (XXIV)
Prix Musique Electronique : Larisa Montanaro (USA), Peter Andrew Gilbert (USA), David Berezan (Canada), Erdem Helvacioglu (Turquie)
Mentions : Kyongmee Choi (Corée), Théodore Lotis (Grèce)
Prix Musique Mixte : Rogelio Soca (Mexico), Jesper Nordin (Suède), Paul Wilson (Irlande)
Mention : Matthew Burtner (USA)


NEW JURY AND CONTEST

2010 (XXIV)
1er Prix Russolo : Yota Kobayashi (Japon)
2ème Prix Russolo : Elia Marios Joannou (Chypre)
3ème Prix Russolo : Valérie Delaney (Canada)
Mention Rossana Maggia : Sergy Khismatov (Russie)
Mention Franco G. Maffina : Sebastian Peter (Allemagne)
Mention Spéciale du Jury : Joan Bages Rubi (Espagne)

2011 (XXV)
1er Prix Russolo ex-aequo : Donal Sarsfield (Irlande)
1er Prix Russolo ex-aequo : Georges Forget (France)
3ème Prix Russolo : Alejandro Casales Navarrete (Mexique)
Mention du Jury : Hayashi Kyohei (Japon) et Cendrine Robelin (France)
Mention Rossana Maggia : Junya Oikawa (Japon)
Mention Franco G. Maffina : Victor Hurtado Torres

2012 (XXVI)
Grand Prix Russolo et 1er Prix Russolo: Timothy Schmele (Germany)
2ème Prix Russolo : Steven Snethkamp (USA)
3ème Prix Russolo : Carlos David Perales Cejudo (España)
Mention Gianfranco Maffina : Theodore Karkatselas (Greece)
Mention Rossana Maggia : Esteban Zúñiga (México)
Mention Jury Special: Salem Osamah Hasan Abdel Majid (UK)
 The Audience Award decided in an open session on the 19th of October 2012:
Salem Osamah Hasan Abdel Majid (UK) ex-aequo with Mathieu Prual (France)

2013 (XXVII)
Grand Prix Russolo : Lee Fraser (UK) Vision of Ezekiel
1st Luigi Russolo Award: Sina Fallahzadeh (Iran) Etoiles filantes
2nd Luigi Russolo Award: Lee Fraser (UK) Vision of Ezekiel
3rd Luigi Russolo Award: Théo Martelet (France) Progradation
Gianfranco Maffina Mention: Jullian Hoff (France) Home
Rossana Maggia Mention: Simone Faliva (Italy) L’essence du réel
Jury Special Mention: John Nichols III (USA) The Ways
The Audience Award decided in an open session on the 10th of October 2013: John Nichols III (USA) The Ways

2014 (XXVIII)
Grand Prix Russolo et 1er Prix Russolo :  John Nichols III (USA) « Age »
2ème Prix Russolo : Loïse Bulot (FR) “Kali-yuga” & Sunjin Lee (South Korea) “Les ailes”
3ème Prix Russolo :  Franco alberto Pellini (ARG) “Forêt”

Gianfranco Maffina Mention for the innovation in the composition:
Pietro Dossena (IT) “Santa Barbara portraits”
Rossana Maggia Mention for the innovation in the use of the human voice:
Franco Alberto Pellini (ARG) “Forêt”
Jury Special Mention for the innovation in the use of sound material:
Wen Bihe (CHINA) “Vague Image”
The Audience Award decided in an open session at the MACBA on the 24th of October 2014: Cano Rocio Belen (ARG) “El sendero hacia lo profundo

2015 (XXIX)
Grand Prix & 1er Prix Russolo :  « Star Celebration » de Kyohei Hayashi (Japan)
2ème Prix Russolo Russolo:      « 4 portraits parmi les 12 » de Paul Ramage (France)
3ème Prix Russolo:       « Meridian » de Edwin Kenzo Huet (USA)
Gianfranco Maffina Mention for the tone-colour exploration:
“Fantasia pour Nikola Tesla“ de Alessandro Ratoci  (Italia)
Rossana Maggia Mention for the innovation in the use of the human voice:
Prize not awarded
Bernard Donzel-Gargand Mention for the bast narrative work:
“Jupiter“ de Florent Colautti  (France)
Jury Special Mention: “Dis-till-action” de Ariadna Alsina (Barcelona)
The Audience Award: “Jupiter“ de Florent Colautti  (France)

2016 (XXIX)
PRIX RUSSOLO DU PUBLIC 2016 :  LEO PACQUELET POUR LE FILM "EXCROISSANCE"
PRIX RUSSOLO 2016 : SIMÓN PÉREZ POUR LA PIECE SONORE "GRATIS"

Other Finalists : Camille Benarab-Lopez, Vincent Guiot, Lea Tania Lo Cicero, Nicolas Marty, Eric Parren, Ravi Shardja, Julie Semoroz.





Commentaires